Program Committee

Thank you to our 2019 Open Source Summit Program Committee.

Track Chairs:

  • Chris Aniszczyk, Chief Technology Officer & Chief Operating Officer, Cloud Native Computing Foundation 
  • Donnie Berkholz, Vice President, IT Service Delivery, Carlson Wagonlit Travel
  • Jono Bacon, Community/Developer Strategy Consultant
  • Ibrahim Haddad, Vice President, Strategic Programs, The Linux Foundation
  • Shuah Khan, Fellow, The Linux Foundation
  • Erik Riedel, Founder & Principal Advisor, Works Together LLC
  • Clyde Seepersad, General Manager, Training & Certification, The Linux Foundation
  • Kate Stewart, Senior Director of Strategic Projects, The Linux Foundation

Program Committee:

  • VM (Vicky) Brasseur, Director of Open Source Strategy, Juniper Networks
  • Jamil Chawki, Director of IT, Cloud Standards & Open Source, Orange
  • Jerry Cooperstein, Training Program Director, The Linux Foundation
  • Lee Elston, Unix/Linux Consultant
  • Travis Gorkin, Engineering Manager, Uber
  • John Hawley, Open Source Developer, VMware
  • Leslie Hawthorn, Sr. Principal Technical Program Manager, Red Hat
  • Brian Hsieh, Head of Open Source, Uber
  • Nicole Huesman, Developer & Community Advocate, Intel
  • Arpit Joshipura, General Manager, Networking, The Linux Foundation
  • Thomas King, Principal Engineer, Tom King Communications
  • Greg Kroah-Hartman, Fellow, The Linux Foundation
  • Lawrence Murray, Research Scientist Manager, Uber AI Labs
  • Nithya Ruff, Senior Director, Open Source Practice, Comcast
  • Jeffrey Osier-Mixon, Open Source Program Manager, The Linux Foundation
  • Steven Rostedt, Staff II, VMware
  • Timothy Serewicz, Course Developer & Sr. Technical Trainer
  • Jonne Soininen, Head of Open Source Initiatives, Nokia
  • Behan Webster, Founder & Chief Computer Engineer, Converse in Code
  • Dr. Han Xiao, Engineering Lead, Tencent AI Lab

SPONSORS

DIAMOND

Intel

PLATINUM

CNCF
Google
IBM
ST Life Augmented

GOLD

Civil Infrastructure Platform
Codethink
Nutanix (No Tagline)
Red Hat
Sony
VMware

SILVER

ARM
Oracle (Gray Version)
RTE
Siemens – tagline
SUSE
Synopsys
Toradex (EU)
VictorOps

BRONZE

Adobe
Bitergia
Collabora
Confidential Computing Foundation
Credativ (Black Text Alt)
Datadog
Digital Ocean
Doulos
Emtrion
Flowchain
Fossa
Igalia
IncrediBuild
Kitware
LF AI
Linaro
Melodic
Mender.io
MPSI
Open Mainframe Project
OpenPower
OpenSDS
Pantacor
Savoir-Faire Linux
Togan Labs
TrustedFirmware
Ubuntu (No Tagline)
Vates
Yocto

PARTNERS

DevOps.com
IIOT Connection
Linux Magazin
LWN.net
Open Source Initiative
OSIWorld
POSS
Research Stash
SDxCentral
TechGenez
The New Stack
Women Who Code